What is JEE Advanced? Complete Guide for IIT Aspirants

Everything about JEE Advanced — eligibility, exam pattern, 23 IITs, and preparation strategy for IIT admission.

What is JEE Advanced?

The Joint Entrance Examination Advanced (JEE Advanced) is the gateway to 23 IITs across India. Only the top ~2.5 lakh JEE Main rankers are eligible. For the latest official notifications, visit the JEE Advanced official website conducted by IIT Delhi for 2027. Conducted by one IIT on rotation (2025: IIT Kanpur, 2026: IIT Roorkee, 2027: IIT Delhi).

JEE Advanced 2026 by the numbers: 1,87,389 candidates registered, 1,79,694 appeared, and 56,880 qualified — a qualification rate of ~31.6%. Also accepted by IISc Bangalore (4-year BS program), IIPE, RGIPT, IIST for premier science and engineering programs.

Eligibility Criteria

  • JEE Main: Top 2.5 lakh in Paper 1 (B.E./B.Tech paper) — category-wise
  • Two attempts: Max 2 consecutive years only
  • Age: Born on or after 1 Oct 2001 (for 2027) — 5 yr relaxation for SC/ST/PwD
  • Class 12: Min 75% aggregate (65% for SC/ST/PwD) and top 20 percentile in board
  • Prior admission: Candidates who accepted an IIT seat through JoSAA are ineligible

Exam Pattern (Paper 1 + Paper 2)

JEE Advanced has two compulsory papers of 3 hours each on the same day. Total 6 hours of testing. Both papers test Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics with a mix of question types.

Papers

Paper 1 + Paper 2 (both compulsory, same day)

Duration

3 hrs each (6 hours total)

Subjects

Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics (in both papers)

Question Types

MCQ, Numerical, MSQ, Matching, Paragraph-based

Mode

Computer-Based (CBT) with virtual calculator

Languages

English + Hindi

23 IITs & Their Top Branch Cutoffs (2026 JoSAA Round 4)

All 23 IITs admit through JEE Advanced. For official IIT cutoff data, visit the JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks archive. Here are the verified 2026 closing ranks for General category candidates (top branches):

IITCSE Closing AIREE Closing AIRME Closing AIR
IIT Bombay48-66175-405380-1,891
IIT Delhi35-128403-599861-2,155
IIT Madras67-150231-742543-2,521
IIT Kanpur32-276616-1,1512,320-3,005
IIT Kharagpur217-509840-2,1212,941-4,189
IIT Roorkee277-582840-2,1902,781-4,000
IIT Guwahati588-810912-2,2162,851-5,105

Note: These are 2026 JoSAA Round 4 (final) closing ranks for General category. IISc Bangalore accepts JEE Advanced AIRs for its 4-year BS program — typical CSE equivalent closing rank is under 200. IISc is not one of the 23 IITs; it runs its own admissions council. IIT 2027 is expected to be conducted by IIT Delhi (pending official confirmation).

All 23 IITs — Explore the Campuses

Every one of the 23 IITs admits through JEE Advanced. Drag the grid below to browse them — tap the arrow to open a campus's official site.

JoSAA Counseling: Freeze vs Float vs Slide

JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) conducts counseling for IITs, NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs. For IIT admissions, candidates can choose one of three options after each round:

  • Freeze: Accept the allocated seat and exit the counseling process. You cannot participate in further rounds.
  • Float: Accept the seat but continue participating in higher-preference choices. If upgraded, current seat is released.
  • Slide: A newer option similar to Float but limited to within the same institute. You can only be upgraded within the same IIT.

12-Month JEE Advanced 2027 Preparation Roadmap

Jul - Sep 2026: Concept Building

Complete JEE Main syllabus. Build strong fundamentals in Physics (Mechanics), Chemistry (Physical), Math (Algebra & Calculus).

Oct - Dec 2026: Advanced Practice

Start JEE Advanced PYQs on Rankify (2012-2026 archive). Focus on multi-concept questions, paragraph-based problems, and Numerical Answer Type (NAT).

Jan - Mar 2027: Full-Length Mocks

Practice dual-paper mock tests (6 hours total) and analyze weak topics. Rankify's JEE Advanced PYQ library covers 2012-2026.

Apr - May 2027: Final Polish

Revise formulas and short notes. Solve last 5 years of JEE Advanced papers. Focus on speed and accuracy.

JEE Advanced Practice Availability

  • Available on Rankify — JEE Advanced PYQ papers from 2012 to 2026, included in the same tier windows as JEE Main plans
  • Use the official archive for current JEE Advanced past papers and notices
  • JEE Main and NEET practice remain available with included PYQ years shown on pricing

Practice JEE Advanced Papers